Adjusted Classroom Schedule
Following the tornado, most Carey Winter Trimester courses transitioned to online delivery of instruction through Canvas. However, a number of courses require face-to-face class meetings to complete the trimester. Most of those class meetings will be at the University of Southern Mississippi.
The table below contains information about classes that will be meeting at the USM for the next two weeks--that is, until the end of the Winter Trimester. Most classes have an abbreviated meeting schedule, so note the dates given, which are the only days the class will meet.
In addition to the classes listed here, all COM, MBS, and DPT classes will meet at USM. Contact the directors of those programs for information about classroom locations and meeting times.
Some biology classes and labs are also meeting at USM; information about meeting places and times will be placed on each course's Canvas site.
Art classes will meet at University Baptist Church.
Deans and program directors have information about other class arrangements.
Here is the legend for the buildings:
HCK = Hickman Hall
LIB = Cook Library
EHH = Harkins Hall
TEC = Chain Technology
AH = Asbury Hall
CH = College Hall
SCH = Scianna Hall
Instructor | Course | Times | Dates | USM Building/Room |
Jessica Garriga | MAT 1160 10 Fundamental Math I | 8-9:45 | Feb. 2, 9 | HCK 210 |
| MAT 1510 10 Calculus with Analytical Geometry | 10:15-12:15 | Feb.2, 9 | LIB 208 |
Gretchen Waters | MAT 1210 10 Intermediate Algebra | 12:30-2:30 | Feb. 9 | HCK 205 |
Carl Shepherd | MAT 1310 10 College Algebra | 10:15-12:15 | Feb. 3, 10 | EHH 248 |
| MAT 1310 11 College Algebra | 1-3 | Feb. 3, 10 | HCK 205 |
| MAT 1310 18 College Algebra | 6-10 | Jan. 31, , Feb. 7 | HCK 205 |
Ben Dribus | MAT 2520 10 Calculus with Analytical Geometry IV | 10:15-12:15 | Feb. 1, 8 | HCK 205 |
Jalynn Roberts | MAT 3350 10 Foundations of Mathematics | 10:15-12:15 | Feb. 2, 9 | HCK 205 |
Mary Mackey | CHE 4110 ( sec. 10, 11, &12) Biochemistry I | 10:15-12:15 | Feb. 3, 6, 8, 10 | EHH 239 |
| CHE 1120 (sec. 10 & 11) Inorganic Chemistry | 10:15-12:15 | Feb. 2, 7, 9 | AH 117 |
Noel Mann | CHE 1120 12 Inorganic Chemistry | 10:15-12:15 | Feb. 6, 8, 10 | AH 117 |
| CHE 4100 10 Qualitative Organic Analysis | 8-10 | Feb. 2, 7, 9 | HCK 205 |
| CHE 4800 10 Chemistry Seminar | 4-5 | Jan. 31, Feb. 7 | HCK 205 |
Michael McNatt | CHE 2120 Organic II 10 | 2:30-5:30 | Feb. 9 | HCK 205 |
Willie Newell | PHS 1510 18 Physical Science | 5:55-9:45 | Feb. 7 | EHH 242 |
Thomas Richardson | ENG 2110 10 World Lit I | 8-10 | Jan. 31 | LIB 208 |
| ENG 3040 10 American Lit I | 1-3 | Jan. 31 | CH 103 |
Keone Fuqua | THE 435 10 Directing I | 10:15-2:15 | Feb. 2, 7, 9 | HCK 210 |
Laurie Glaze | BUS 3130 10 Business Communication | 11-2 | Feb. 10 | EHH 242 |
Jane Brockway | BUS 3100 10 Microcomputer Applications | 8-9:20 | Feb. 3, 10 | SCH 2046 |
Cheryl Dale | BUS 4810 10 Business Practicum | 8-20 | Feb. 9 | SCH 2046 |
Biology Lab and Lecture Classes
Course | Lec./Lab | Days | Times | Dates | Enrollment | USM Location | USM Time | |
BIO 1500 | Lecture | MWF | 10:15-12:15 | 1/30, 2/1, 2/3, 2/6, 2/8, 2/10 | 12 | HCK 210 | | |
Foundations of Biology | |
| Lab | M | 5-Jan | Jan. 30, Feb. 6 | 12 | | | |
BIO 3260 | Lecture | TR | TR 10 - 12 | 1/31, 2/2, 2/7, 2/9 | 7 | HH 206 | | |
Comparative Vertebrate | |
Anatomy | |
| Lab | W | 5-Jan | Feb. 1, 8 | 7 | | | |
BIO 4980 | Lecture | T | 5:45-9:45 | 1/31, 2/7 | 20 | EHH 239 | | |
Biology Capstone | |
BIO 4160 | Lab | TR | online | | 11 | | | |
Applied Microbiology | |
BIO 2450 | Lab | TR | online | | 11 | | | |
Human A&P II | |
BIO 235 | Lab | T | | | 13 | | | |
A&P II | |
| | R | 10:15-12:15 | Feb. 2, 9 | 13 | | | |
BIO 2600 | | TR | 8 - 10 TR | | 16 | | | |
General Microbiology | (2 labs) | |
| Need supplies-bacteria, stains, | |
| Agar plates | |
BIO 4190 | | MW | | 1/30, 2/1, 2/9, 2/8 | 7 | HCK 210 | | |
Immunology | |
| Lecture | MW | 8-9:15 | | 7 | | | |
BIO 2200 | Lecture | TR | 8 - 10 TR | | 6 | | | |
Conservation Biology | |
BIO 1140 | Lecture | TR | 10-15-12-15 | 1/31, 2/2, 2/7, 2/9 | 19 | | | MCL 163 |
Zoology | | |
| 1/31, 2/2, 2/7, 2/9 | MCL 163 |
| | | | | | | | |
A&P1 | Lecture | 10;15-12:15 | MW | 1/30, 2/1, 2/6, 2/8 | | GHB119 | | |
Pathology | Lecture | 10:15-12:15 | TR | 1/31, 2/2, 2/7, 2/9 | | GHB 104 | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
Cell Phys | Lecture | TR 1:30-3:30 | | 1/31, 2/2, 2/7, 2/9 | | TEC 340 | | |
| | | | | | | | |
Molecular Biol | Lecture | 10:50-12:50 | TR | 1/31, 2/2, 2/7, 2/9 | | MCL 215 | | |
| | | | | | | | |
General Bio | Lec | 8-10 TR | | 1/31, 2/2, 2/7, 2/9 | | TEC 340 | | |
Prin 1 | Lec | 10;15-12:15 | TR | 1/31, 2/2, 2/7, 2/9 | | SH 214 | | |